Please indicate the following in the subject field:
Marking Environmental Days
Grants competition for Tsalka Municipality Schools
Please see all of the documents required for the application at the following address:
Those interested in participating in the competition must submit a complete application. The application deadline is: April 15, 2021. 18:00 P.M. Late or incomplete applications will not be considered.
If you have any questions regarding this competition, please contact Marie Kikvadze at the following e-mail address:
The project ‘Local LEADERs Embrace Sustainable Development in Multi-Ethnic Tsalka Municipality (EMBRACE Tsalka)” aims to reduce rural poverty and improve living conditions in Tsalka municipality, addressing economic, social, and environmental concerns by improving agricultural competitiveness, promoting sustainable management of natural resources, and building climate-resilient rural economies and communities. In addition, through the LEADER approach, the project will strengthen family farms, entrepreneurs, women, youth and other local groups by providing access to knowledge, innovations and new technologies, by supporting business development and creating jobs.
The project “EMBRACE Tsalka” is implemented under the European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD) by the EU’s partner organization CENN, in partnership with the Georgian Farmers’ Association (GFA) and German partner organization – Institute for Rural Development Research (IfLS).