addres icon 5 Kldekari Str.
June 21-23, 2021. Kazbegi Municipality – The EU ENPARD supported Tsalka Local Action Group (LAG) within the frames of study tour, visited Kazbegi LAG in Kazbegi municipality to share experiences and best practices. Within the study visit the LAG members got acquainted with the experience and knowledge of the Kazbegi LAG.
The aim of the study visit was to exchange information and share successful work practices. During the visit, Kazbegi LAG members gave detailed information about their experience on the working process, successful examples of project implementation, challenges and successful practices of cooperation with various stakeholders.
Within the study visit, the Tsalka LAG members got acquainted with the results of the Kazbegi LAG grants competition of Kazbegi municipality and visited financed projects.
During the visit, Tsalka LAG members shared their experience and future plans with the Kazbegi LAG. At the end of the visit, the representatives of the LAGs agreed on future cooperation and joint, possible activities to build a good friendship practices between the municipalities and the LAGs itself.
The project “EMBRACE Tsalka” is implemented under the European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD) by organization CENN, in partnership with the Georgian Farmers’ Association (GFA) and German partner organization – Institute for Rural Development Research (IfLS).