addres icon 5 Kldekari Str.
July 2-19, 2021. Bulachauri Green Center – The pandemic crisis and restrictions in the country have had a significant impact on the provision of non-formal education opportunities for young people. We are pleased that with the financial support of the EU ENPARD Program, New World Program, Global Water Challenge, and the Coca-Cola Foundation (TCCF), CENN Green Camp hosted 40 young people from Tsalka Municipality and 35 young people from all over Georgia.
The Green Camp was a cognitive-entertainment youth camp aimed at improving young people’s access to knowledge about the environment, sustainable development, human rights, science and technology, and creating new opportunities for youth development. During the Green Camp, both informational and cognitive, as well as field trips and research activities were carried out.
CENN environmental experts conducted training for young people on the European LEADER approach to regional development, sustainable development goals, global climate change challenges, modern organic and inorganic waste management, technology, circular economics and water, sanitation, and hygiene. During the camp, participants attended workshops on human rights, active citizenship, an effective presentation structure, and public speaking techniques.
Green Camp participants were visited by alumni of international educational exchange programs – FLEX, UWC, Erasmus +, HMC, who shared their experiences, and talked about the advantages of studying abroad and career advancement opportunities.
The camp participants also learned about the rules of behavior in the wild and were allowed to apply this knowledge in practice while going on a field trip in the Truso Valley. As part of the camp, participants also took part in an adventure tour held at the Jomardi Adventure Park.
We are glad to welcome CENN Green Camp 2021 participants to join the Green Camp Alumni Network and participate in CENN youth environmental initiatives in the future.
The camp was made possible with the financial support of the EU ENPARD, the New World Program, the Global Water Challenge, and the Coca-Cola Foundation (TCCF) within the frames of the projects EBMRACE Tsalka and Community Action to Improve WASH Services in Vulnerable Rural Communities of Georgia (GEO-WASH).