addres icon 5 Kldekari Str.
September 11, 2020.  Tsalka Municipality – The European experience has shown that a key driver of rural development is local people, who know best what the community needs are, and how to address them. The EU ENPARD program supported Tsalka LAG to create new opportunities for the locals, has been organizing social events in Tsalka Municipality for several months now, allowing local people to integrate and get information on various topics every Friday.
In September, Tsalka LAG is already hosting a second educational meeting with young people. This time Ilia State University Digital Marketing and Project Specialist, Muro Takalandze visited the Tsalka LAG office and shared interesting information and practical tips and activities with Tsalka youth on compiling a CV, writing a cover letter, and career development.
I think skills development in young people from an early age, such as finding the right information, grouping them, creating a good CV, and writing a cover letter is important for their career development “ – Muro Takalandze, Digital Marketing and Project Specialist
During the meeting, participants compiled their CVs, reviewed the structure of the cover letter writing, and received information about various online platforms. The meeting, which was held in an interactive mode, was attended by 15 young people.
„For career development, I needed the right information to create a good CV and write an attractive cover letter. This meeting helped me get the right information and develop the necessary skills that I did not have before.” – Nini Surmanidze, Event Participant