addres icon 5 Kldekari Str.
On March 17, 2022, as part of the EU-supported project EMBRACE Tsalka, CENN, and the Tsalka LAG hosted another cognitive Social Evening – Water Resources Management and WASH (Water, Sanitation and Hygiene) at Gumbati Public School.
In the first part of the meeting, the participants were introduced to the issues related to the sustainable management of water resources, water as one of the most important resources in the history of mankind and related challenges, as well as information on how to save water resources in everyday life.
In the second part of the meeting, participants learned about WASH, why it is important for everyone to have access to WASH services, and what tools are available to ensure that WASH entitlements are protected for everyone.
The social evening was designed for school children. At the end of the meeting, a discussion was held with the students on sustainable water resources management and WASH issues.