III step Submission of project proposals/monitoring
V step – Approval of the project and contracting
During the third stage of the competition, selected applicants should submit a full project application forma. The application deadline is: June 15, 2020 at 18:00.
All documents to complete the application are available on the following website:
The full project applications should be submitted to the following e-mail address:  or to the following address at the Tsalka LAG office: Kldekari st. N5, Tsalka
In case of online submission of full project applications: Please, indicate the following in the subject line of the e-mail: “Grant competition 2020 – III stage. In case of submitting the application to the Tsalka LAG office, the envelope must be sealed and the name and surname of the applicant must be written on it.
Applications can only be submitted in Georgian.
Delayed and / or manually filled-out application forms will not be accepted.
The grants competition will only finance projects that respond to the objectives and directions of the Tsalka Municipality Development Strategy.
For detailed information on the Grants Competition Terms, please visit:
Or contact us at the following numbers: +995 551 09 57 71 / +995 599 36 85 65 / +995 595 11 97 03.
The project ‘Local LEADERs Embrace Sustainable Development in Multi-Ethnic Tsalka Municipality (EMBRACE Tsalka)” aims to reduce rural poverty and improve living conditions in Tsalka municipality, addressing economic, social, and environmental concerns by improving agricultural competitiveness, promoting sustainable management of natural resources, and building climate-resilient rural economies and communities. In addition, through the LEADER approach, the project will strengthen family farms, entrepreneurs, women, youth and other local groups by providing access to knowledge, innovations and new technologies, by supporting business development and creating jobs.