addres icon 5 Kldekari Str.
October 20 – November 26, 2020 – The EU-supported Tsalka Action Group (LAG) together with CENN has conducted two rounds of an online debate training course to create educational opportunities for young people in the light of the pandemic situation. The aim of the intensive training course was to empower the youth of Tsalka and to develop debate techniques among them.
During the 6-day course, participants mastered debate techniques, the structure of affirmative and negative positions, the structure of resolutions, arguments, evidence, sorting and reflection, questioning techniques, and the value format of the Karl-Popper debate.
At the end of the course, in order to apply the theoretical knowledge in practice, the participants were divided into teams and held a debate competition on the following resolutions: 1. online education is effective; 2. Developmental assessment should be introduced in schools; 3. It is impossible to take into account the individual needs of the student during online learning.
By participating in the online debate course, Tsalka youth were given the opportunity to integrate and develop skills in debate, forming arguments, teamwork and public speaking.
Given the large number of youth willing to participate in the debate course, the course was held in two rounds and all interested young people were given the opportunity to participate in it. About 25 young people took part in the course.
Media Contact: