addres icon 5 Kldekari Str.
Join us: youtube icon
April 19-23, 2021. Tsalka Municipality, Kvemo Kartli – With the financial support of the EU ENPARD program, the Tsalka Local Action Group (LAG) that has been actively working on community development for the second year in a row, continues to inform the locals living in the villages of Tsalka municipalities via EuroBus about the 3rd grant competition.
In order to disseminate information about the announced grant competition, the Tsalka LAG started to visit the villages of Tsalka Municipality and inform the population through EuroBus on April 19.
EuroBus has already visited 30 villages in Tsalka Municipality and provided the locals with information about the third grants competition announced with the support of the European Union.
EuroBus aims to create equal conditions for the people living in Tsalka Municipality and provide information about the opportunities within the project in order to ensure the maximum involvement of locals in the grants competition.
Given the (Covid-19) epidemic situation in the country, the villages are being visited and the population is being informed, taking into consideration maximum security measures.
On April 27, CENN, along with partner organizations, announced the 3rd grants competition that aims at promoting economic diversification in the municipality and improving the well-being and socio-economic status of local communities by implementing projects relevant to the Tsalka Local Development Strategy (LDS) priorities.
The application deadline is: May 27, 2021 at 18:00.
For detailed information on the Grants Competition Terms, please visit:
The project “EMBRACE Tsalka” is implemented under the European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD) by EU’s partner organization CENN, in partnership with the Georgian Farmers’ Association (GFA) and German partner organization – Institute for Rural Development Research (IfLS).
The EU is supporting agriculture and rural development in Georgia through its ENPARD Programme. Implemented since 2013 with a total budget of EUR 179.5 million, the main goal of ENPARD is to reduce rural poverty in Georgia. The first phase of ENPARD in Georgia focused on developing the potential of agriculture. The second and third phases of ENPARD focus on creating economic opportunities for rural populations that go beyond agricultural activities. More information on ENPARD is available at: