addres icon 5 Kldekari Str.
On March 17, 2022, within the frames of the EU-supported project “EMBRACE Tsalka”, CENN and the Tsalka LAG hosted another cognitive social evening – Environment: Activism and Youth Involvement.
Non-formal education and its directions, the role of young people in public and environmental activities were discussed at the meeting. There was also talk about the ability to conduct activities and activities properly and effectively. The event was attended by school teachers, members of the school eco-club, and other students. At the end of the meeting, the students talked about their future plans and planned activities.
The project ‘Local LEADERs Embrace Sustainable Development in Multi-Ethnic Tsalka Municipality (EMBRACE Tsalka)” aims to reduce rural poverty and improve living conditions in Tsalka municipality, addressing economic, social, and environmental concerns by improving agricultural competitiveness, promoting sustainable management of natural resources, and building climate-resilient rural economies and communities. “EMBRACE Tsalka” is implemented under the European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD) by EU’s partner organization CENN, in partnership with the Georgian Farmers’ Association (GFA) and German partner organization – Institute for Rural Development Research (IfLS). a